,

IIPLA 3rd Annual Meeting 2018 San Francisco

October 22-23, 2018 at Omni Hotels & Resorts San Francisco

Agenda

7.5 Hours of CLE (Approval Pending at New York and California Bar)

Day 1 | Monday | October 22, 2018


8:30 AM - 9:30 AM

REGISTRATION AND MORNING REFRESHMENT

9:30 AM - 10:30 AM

INAUGURAL SESSION

ROOM NAME: Union Square


Welcome & Opening Address:


Chief Guest:

  • Mr. John Cabeca, USPTO Director, West Coast Region, USA
  • Albert Keyack, EPO Attache to the USA, USA
    

10:30 AM - 11:00 AM

NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK

11:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Session 1: 10 million patents vs Worldwide Patent Filing Trends.

Room Name: Union Square

Moderator: To be confirmed

Speaker(s):

  • Qiang Han, IP Counsel, 3M, USA
  • Ram Konduru, Co-Founder, IMMUNISIP, India

Session 2: IP in IT & Software: What’s new?

Room Name: Telegraph Hill

Moderator: To be confirmed

Speaker(s):

  • Matt Jacobs, Vice President, Black Duck Software, USA
  • Barry R. Lewin, Partner, Gottlieb, Rackman & Reisman, P.C, USA
  • Frederic Thiel, VP of San Francisco Liaison Office, Kilburn & Strode LLP, USA

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

Session 3: Artificial Intelligence and Intellectual Property: What are the prospects?

Room Name: Union Square

Moderator: To be confirmed

Speaker(s):

  • Albert Keyack, EPO Attache to the USA, USA
  • Nigamnarayan Acharya, Partner, Lewis Brisbois, USA
  • Agatha Liu, Counsel, Hickman Palermo Becker Bingham LLP, USA

Session 4: CLE Workshop 1 (Approval Pending at New York and California Bar) - International Transactions in Information: The Case for Uniform Principles

Room Name: Telegraph Hill

Speaker: Jeff Dodd, Partner, Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP, USA

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

NETWORKING LUNCH

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Session 5: Licensing & Transaction Strategies for Big Portfolios

Room Name: Union Square

Moderator: To be confirmed

Speaker(s):

  • Elisa Gattas, Legal Manager, Glaz Entretenimento, Brazil
  • Melissa K. Dobson, Managing Counsel, BE Associates, USA

Session 6: CLE Workshop 2 (Approval Pending at New York and California Bar)  - Drafting Patent Application in IoT Industry

Room Name: Telegraph Hill

Speaker: Milena Sukovic, IP Attorney, XSensus LLP, USA


3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK

 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

Session 7Copyright & Trademark: What They Can Learn from Each Other on the Internet Frontier of Trademark Protection

Room Name: Union Square

Moderator: To be confirmed

Speaker(s):

  • Renee DuBord Brown, Associate General Counsel, Knowles Electronics, USA
Session 8: CLE Workshop 3 (Approval Pending at New York and California Bar) - Patent Infringement Actions in the US International Trade Commission

Room Name: Telegraph Hill

Speaker: 
Steven J Rizzi, Partner, Foley & Lardner LLP, USA


Day 2 | Tuesday | October 23, 2018

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

Session 9: IP Strategies for Startups

Room Name: Union Square

Moderator: To be confirmed

Speaker(s):

  • Babak Tehranchi, Partner, Perkins Coie LLP, USA
  • Ivan Chaperot, President, ClearAccessIP & Managing Director, Novalto Capital
  • Alfred Kwok, Co-founder & Vice Chairman, Asia Pacific Cloud Apps Alliance, USA

Session 10: Worldwide Trademark Protection & Enforcement

Room Name: Telegraph Hill

Moderator: To be confirmed

Speaker(s):

  • Christopher Maierhofer, Partner, Bird & Bird, Germany
  • Craig M. Spierer, Attorney, Harris Beach PLLC, USA

11:00 AM - 11:30 AM

NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

Session 11: IP Litigation: Problems and Solutions

Room Name: Union Square

Moderator: To be confirmed

Speaker(s):

  • Deanna Kwong, IP Litigation Counsel, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, USA
  • Justin Krieger, Partner, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP, USA
  • Tim Hsieh, Judicial Law Clerk, U.S. District Court for the Northern District of California, USA
  • Robert Lytle, Attorney, Microsoft, USA

Session 12: CLE Workshop 4 (Approval Pending at New York and California Bar) - Fun with IP Clauses in Agreements as Part of Global Strategies to Enable Your Business Model, Financing, and Deal-Making

Room Name: Telegraph Hill

Speaker: Dmitriy A Vinarov, Partner, McDonnell Boehnen Hulbert & Berghoff LLP, USA

1:00 PM - 2:00 PM

NETWORKING LUNCH

2:00 PM - 3:00 PM

Session 13a: IP Valuation: Methods & Levels of Evaluation

Room Name: Union Square

Moderator: To be confirmed

Speaker(s):

  • Diane Gabl Kratz, Senior Intellectual Property Counsel, Seagate, USA
  • Kim Schenk, Principal, Charles River Associates, USA

2:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Session 14: CLE Workshop 5 (Approval Pending at New York and California Bar) -  The Current State of Software Patenting in the US and Best Practices for Drafting and Prosecuting Software Patents before the USPTO.

Room Name: Telegraph Hill

Speaker: Jim DeCarlo, Shareholder, Greenberg Traurig, LLP, USA

3:00 PM - 3:30 PM

Session 13b: NPEs - Past, Present and Future

Room Name: Union Square

Speaker:

  • Deepak Sharma, CEO, Anjay Venture Partners, USA

3:30 PM - 4:00 PM

NETWORKING COFFEE BREAK

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

Session 15: In-house IP Practice and Management of External Service Providers

Room Name: Union Square

Moderator: To be confirmed

Speaker(s):

  • Frederic Thiel, VP of San Francisco Liaison Office, Kilburn & Strode LLP, USA

Session 16: CLE Workshop 6 (Approval Pending at New York and California Bar) - Blockchain and Bitcoin: New Patent Opportunities?

Room Name: Telegraph Hill

Speaker: Barry R. Lewin, Partner, Gottlieb, Rackman & Reisman, P.C, USA

5:30 PM - 6:00 PM

CLOSING NOTES
Room Name: Union Square

Organizations who have Participated at our Conferences.


Share the event. We appreciate your support!

© All Rights Reserved.
International Intellectual Property Law Association, Inc. (IIPLA)
589, S 22nd St. San Jose, CA 95116, USA

Toll Free (USA): +1 844 MY-IIPLA (+1 844 694 4752)
Fax: +1 408 668 1000
Email: mail@iipla.org